Loading...

21 Army Civilians Receive Presidential Rank Awards

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

Twenty-one Army civilians received Presidential Rank Awards at a June 25 ceremony hosted by Army Secretary Mark T. Esper.

Distinguished Honors

Three people received Distinguished Senior Executive Rank awards, given for sustained extraordinary accomplishment. Those receiving this top honor were Kirby R. Brown, deputy to the commanding general of the Army Combined Arms Center at Fort Leavenworth, Kan.; Elizabeth C. Fleming, deputy director of the Engineer Research and Development Center in Vicksburg, Miss.; and Kathleen S. Miller, assistant deputy Army chief of staff for operations in Washington, D.C.

  • Brown, the principal adviser and senior expert in force management, joint capabilities integration and development, requirements determination and material acquisition, was credited with saving more than 2,300 man-hours a year at the Combined Arms Center through a change in business practices.
  • Fleming was recognized for her leadership in coordinating a transformative and integrated civil works research and development strategy across multiple federal agencies.
  • Miller oversees structure, training and operations strategy, and was the first female Senior Executive Service officer to serve on a four-star general officer transition team.

Additionally, Bruce J. West, an Army Research Laboratory senior research scientist for mathematical sciences in Durham, N.C., received a Distinguished Senior Professional Rank Award. His pioneering research provided a new theory used in revolutionary methods for cardiopulmonary bypass pumps.

Meritorious Honors

Meritorious Senior Executive Rank awards for sustained accomplishment went to 13 people:

  • Stephen G. Barth, deputy assistant Army secretary for cost and economics, Washington, D.C.
  • Joseph P. Bentz, deputy assistant Army secretary for management and budget, Washington, D.C.
  • Pamela I. Blechinger, Army Training and Doctrine Command Analysis Center director at Fort Leavenworth.
  • Joseph L. Corriveau, Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory director, Hanover, N.H.
  • Michael D. Formica, Army Installation Management Command regional director, Heidelberg, Germany.
  • Susan J. Goodyear, Army Material Command deputy chief of staff for resource management, Redstone Arsenal, Ala.
  • Ellen M. Helmerson, Army Training and Doctrine Command deputy chief of staff, G-8, Fort Eustis, Va.
  • Gerald R. Hust, former U.S. Mission to NATO defense policy and plans director for the office of the ambassador, Brussels.
  • William P. Marriott, Army Aviation and Missile Command deputy to the commander, Redstone Arsenal, Ala.
  • Thomas P. Russell, deputy assistant Army secretary for research and technology, Washington, D.C.
  • John L. Shipley, Army Aviation and Missile Command Special Operations Directorate director for special programs, Fort Eustis, Va.
  • Robin P. Swan, Office of Business Transformation deputy director, Washington, D.C.
  • Bryon J. Young, former Army Contracting Command-Aberdeen executive director, Aberdeen, Md.

Two people received Meritorious Senior Professional Rank awards:

  • Connie S. Schmaljohn, senior research scientist for medical defenses against infectious disease threats at the Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases at Fort Detrick, Md.
  • Ananthram Swami, senior research scientist for network science at the Army Research Laboratory in Adelphi, Md.

Two people received Meritorious Rank Defense Intelligence awards:

  • Patricia A. Guitard, senior technical advisor for intelligence community information management in the office of the deputy Army chief of staff, G-2, in Washington, D.C.
  • Daniel T. Morris, a former National Guard Intelligence Center executive director in Charlottesville, Va.